← All articles
Study in China Cost of Living September 21, 2026 · 25 min

How Much It Costs to Study and Live in China in 2027

We break down the cost of studying and living in China: from a language year and Foundation to a bachelor’s, master’s and medical degree. Annual costs shown in RMB with a reference ruble equivalent.

How Much It Costs to Study and Live in China in 2027

The cost of studying in China can differ several times over. A language year at a state university often costs 14,000–28,000 CNY, a standard bachelor’s degree roughly 15,000–40,000 CNY a year, while medicine, international and premium English-medium programmes are significantly more expensive. On top of tuition you need to add a dormitory, food, insurance, paperwork, flights and personal expenses.

Information verified on 19 July 2026. Ruble amounts are calculated for reference at the Bank of Russia rate of 1 CNY = 11.5139 ₽ from 17 July 2026. Check your chosen university’s 2027 rate before paying.


The short answer

For a budget route, plan for roughly 35,000–60,000 CNY for the first academic year. For most standard programmes in a large regional city — 55,000–90,000 CNY. For medicine, Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen, or a premium English-medium programme, the budget may be 90,000–190,000 CNY or higher.

Table of contents

  1. The short answer: what budget to plan
  2. What the cost is made up of
  3. Converting RMB to rubles
  4. Language year and Foundation
  5. Bachelor’s degree
  6. Master’s and PhD
  7. Medical education
  8. Examples of official prices
  9. Additional university fees
  10. Dormitory and rent
  11. Food, transport and communication
  12. Insurance and paperwork
  13. One-off expenses
  14. Cities and budget scenarios
  15. Grants, payment and saving money
  16. FAQ

The short answer: what budget to plan

To avoid underestimating costs, count more than just the tuition fee. The full first-year budget includes tuition, accommodation, food, mandatory fees, paperwork, travel and a reserve for unforeseen expenses.

Table comparing four study‑abroad cost routes in China, showing first‑year tuition ranges in CNY (35,000–190,000+ CNY) and equivalent Russian rubles (≈403,000–2,188,000+ ₽) for language courses, bachelor/master degrees, medical programmes, and premium international programmes, and highlighting the main cost drivers such as city, programme intensity, room type, language of instruction, major, dormitory, tuition, rent, clinical fees, and university model.


This is not a price list for every university

These ranges are for early planning. A specific programme can be cheaper or more expensive. For example, CUHK-Shenzhen has already published tuition of 162,000 CNY a year for the 2027 entry, while regular state universities often charge 18,000–30,000 CNY for a bachelor’s degree.

What the cost of studying and living is made up of

A comprehensive table outlining common university expense categories—tuition, application, accommodation, mandatory paperwork, study materials, daily living, relocation, and reserve—detailing what each includes and how often each cost is typically paid.


A budget formula

First year = tuition + application fees + a dormitory or rent + food and transport + insurance and paperwork + flights + initial purchases + a 10–15% reserve.

Converting RMB to rubles: how to calculate it correctly

Chinese universities set their rates in RMB. A ruble equivalent helps compare options but should not be treated as a fixed contract price.

Table displaying CNY to Russian ruble conversion rates: 10,000 CNY = 115,000 ₽, 20,000 CNY = 230,000 ₽, 30,000 CNY = 345,000 ₽, 50,000 CNY = 576,000 ₽, 80,000 CNY = 921,000 ₽, 100,000 CNY = 1,151,000 ₽, and 150,000 CNY = 1,727,000 ₽.


Why the amount you pay may be higher

Your bank or payment provider applies its own rate and may withhold a fee. The university must receive the full amount in CNY. If a fee is deducted from the transfer, the student’s account will show a shortfall.

How much a language year and Foundation cost

Language and preparatory programmes are often the most affordable entry point into Chinese education, though intensive courses in Beijing and Shanghai can cost noticeably more than standard programmes at regional universities.

Table comparing Chinese language programme tuition in China (standard, intensive, and foundation/pre-university) with working ranges of 12,000–35,000 CNY (≈138,000–403,000 ₽) and specific university examples such as CQNU 14,000 CNY, Nankai 14,000 CNY, MUC 17,600 CNY, NPU 20,000 CNY, ECNU intensive 14,000 CNY per semester, and South China University 12,000 CNY/year.

Source: East China Normal University, University of South China, Chongqing Normal University, Nankai University, Minzu University of China, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Accommodation, insurance, paperwork and food are added on top of the programme fee. So a language year with a 14,000 CNY tuition fee does not mean the whole year will cost 14,000 CNY.

The cost of a bachelor’s degree in China

At state universities, a Chinese-medium bachelor’s degree is usually cheaper than an English-medium one. Engineering, medicine, architecture, art and programmes with an international degree often cost more than humanities fields.

Table showing reference annual tuition fees in Chinese yuan and Russian rubles for various bachelor’s degree types in China—Chinese‑medium humanities (15,000–22,000 CNY ≈173,000–253,000 ₽, e.g., Chongqing University), Chinese‑medium STEM/business (20,000–30,000 CNY ≈230,000–345,000 ₽, e.g., NPU, HUST), standard English‑medium (22,000–40,000 CNY ≈253,000–461,000 ₽, e.g., CQU, NPU), medicine/MBBS (30,000–60,000 CNY ≈345,000–691,000 ₽, e.g., HUST, Tongji), and premium international programs (100,000–162,000+ CNY ≈1,151,000–1,865,000+ ₽, e.g., CUHK‑Shenzhen).

Source: Tongji University, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen


Language of instruction does not always affect the price the same way

Do not add a fixed surcharge for English-medium teaching. The difference is set by the university and programme. Sometimes the English-medium version is a few thousand yuan more expensive, sometimes an international programme costs several times more.

The cost of a master’s degree and PhD

For a master’s or doctoral degree, it is especially important to check whether the price is quoted per academic year or for the entire programme. Professional programmes in finance, management, public policy and engineering may have a separate rate.

Table showing typical tuition fee ranges in Chinese yuan per year for various Chinese graduate programmes (standard master’s, English-medium STEM/medicine master’s, premium master’s, and PhD) with equivalent amounts in Russian rubles and example institutions such as JUST, CQU, NPU, SZU, HUST, and Tsinghua.

Source: Jiangsu University of Science and Technology, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Shenzhen University, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

The cost of medical education

Medicine requires a separate calculation. Besides higher tuition, there may be costs for uniforms, instruments, lab materials, clinical practice, additional medical checks and travel between campuses or clinical bases.

Table showing annual costs in China for medical studies, including tuition of 30,000‑60,000 CNY, accommodation and living expenses of 25,000‑55,000 CNY, study and clinical expenses of 2,000‑6,000 CNY, and a full budget benchmark of 65,000‑125,000 CNY, varying by city and programme.


Check programme recognition

When choosing medical education, cost should not be the only criterion. You need to check the language of clinical practice, licensing requirements, and diploma recognition in the country where the graduate plans to work.

Examples of official university prices

The table shows just how different payment models are. These are examples, not a ranking or a list of recommended programmes.

Comparison of tuition fees, accommodation costs, and living expenses for Chinese universities and programmes, including Chongqing Normal University, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Chongqing University, Xiamen University, Peking University, CUHK‑Shenzhen, and University of South China.

Source: Chongqing Normal University, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xiamen University, Peking University, University of South China, Peking University, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen

Application, registration and other university fees

Table of typical Chinese university expenses showing cost ranges in CNY for application fees (400–800), registration/miscellaneous study fees (0–1,000), textbooks per year (400–1,000), dormitory bedding sets (400–1,000) and room deposits (500–2,000), along with key points to check such as refunds, inclusions, mandatory items, and deposit conditions.


The application fee multiplies with each application

If a candidate applies to five universities with a 600 CNY application fee, the applications alone will cost 3,000 CNY. So an application strategy should be broad but not chaotic.

Dormitory and rent

A dormitory is often the best-value option, but a place is not always guaranteed. The price depends on the campus, number of roommates, bathroom, air conditioning, included utilities and length of stay.

Comparison of student housing costs in China, showing yearly rent for multi‑bed rooms (3,000–7,000 CNY), twin/improved rooms (7,000–15,000 CNY), high‑cost campuses in Beijing/Shanghai (15,000–35,000+ CNY), monthly off‑campus apartment rents in moderately priced cities (1,800–4,000 CNY) and near central campuses (2,500–6,000+ CNY).

Source: University of South China, Xiamen University, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology, Peking University, Minzu University of China


What is not always included

Water, electricity, internet, air conditioning, heating, laundry, bedding and a deposit may be billed separately. Look for the wording "utilities included / excluded" in your offer.

Food, transport, communication and personal expenses

Table displaying monthly cost ranges in CNY for university students in China, comparing economical (food 900‑1,500, transport 100‑250, SIM/internet 50‑150, everyday items 150‑300, leisure 200‑500) and comfortable (food 1,800‑3,000, transport 300‑700, SIM/internet 150‑300, everyday items 400‑800, leisure 800‑2,000+) options, with brief comments on each category.

Source: Xiamen University

A realistic day-to-day budget without separate rent usually runs about 1,500–3,500 CNY a month. In Beijing, Shanghai and Shenzhen, with frequent cafés, taxis and outings, it can be higher.

Insurance, medical check-up and residence permit

Table showing typical student expenses in China for university registration, including comprehensive medical insurance (≈600‑1,200 CNY/year), medical check‑up (≈400‑600 CNY), residence permit (≈400‑1,200 CNY), and photographs/copies (≈30‑150 CNY).

One-off expenses before and after arrival

A detailed budgeting breakdown for studying in China, covering document preparation (translations, notarisation, apostille/legalisation), visa consular fees, flight costs, early arrival transfer and accommodation, initial purchases (bedding, adapters, clothing, stationery), and a financial reserve of 1–2 months plus emergency travel funds.


Why the first year is more expensive than the following ones

The first year adds application fees, documents, flights, a deposit, a medical check-up, a residence permit and setup costs. From the second year, some of these costs disappear, but tuition, insurance, housing and living expenses remain.

The cost difference between cities

A city’s name alone does not determine the programme’s price, but it noticeably affects housing, off-campus food, transport and leisure.

Cost-of-living estimates for Chinese university students by city category, detailing annual budgets of 18,000–32,000 CNY for moderate-cost cities, 28,000–45,000 CNY for larger regional hubs, and 40,000–70,000+ CNY for Beijing, Shanghai, and Shenzhen with example figures from USC, PKU and CUC.

Source: University of South China, Peking University, Communication University of China


An exception: a cheap dormitory in an expensive city

A campus subsidy can sharply lower the budget. For example, CUHK-Shenzhen lists a dorm at 2,400 CNY a year alongside a high tuition fee. So compare not "the city in general" but the specific programme + campus + room type.

Ready-made annual budget scenarios

Comparison of estimated annual costs in China for various education scenarios (economical language year, regional university bachelor’s degree, English‑medium bachelor’s/master’s in a large city, medicine, and a 2027 premium example) showing tuition, housing, living expenses, fees and total ranges in CNY.

In rubles these scenarios run from roughly 426,000 ₽ for an economical language year to about 2.13 million ₽ for the premium example above. The rate and bank fees need to be recalculated before paying.

How a grant or scholarship changes the budget

The word "grant" does not mean the same coverage in every case. In one case a student gets only a tuition waiver, in another — tuition, accommodation, insurance and a monthly stipend.

A comparison table showing four scholarship coverage types—full tuition coverage, tuition plus accommodation, a full scholarship with stipend, and a partial discount—and the remaining costs students must cover, such as accommodation, food, paperwork, flights, residence permit, personal expenses, and any uncovered tuition.

For example, an official CQNU guide states that the International Chinese Language Teachers Scholarship exempts tuition, accommodation and insurance, plus a stipend of 2,500 CNY a month for the yearly and semester programmes. But conditions depend on the category and competition.


Do not build a budget on an unconfirmed grant

Until you receive the official scholarship award, your financial plan should assume a self-funded scenario. Also check the scholarship renewal terms: results, attendance and an annual assessment.

When and how to pay for tuition

Payment order differs. One university asks for tuition before issuing visa documents, another — after the Admission Notice, a third — at registration. Payment can be per semester, per year, or for the full programme.

Checklist for international university payments showing essential details to verify before transferring money, including recipient’s official name and bank details, payment purpose, refundability, OUR/SHA/BEN fee option, processing time, and required application number and name to prevent fraud, errors, and missed deadlines.

Hidden costs and common mistakes

  1. Counting only tuition — the main mistake. In some programmes tuition is less than half the full annual budget.
  2. Comparing prices without accounting for language and major — a single university may have several rates: Chinese-taught, English-taught, medicine, arts and a premium programme.
  3. Not confirming the campus — accommodation and cost of living can differ between campuses of the same university.
  4. Forgetting application fees — five to eight applications create a noticeable separate expense line.
  5. Using an advertised ruble rate — payment goes through at the bank’s real rate and with a fee.
  6. Not reading the refund policy — a withdrawal, a visa delay or a postponed intake do not always give the right to a full refund.
  7. Planning to start earning money right away — do not fund your mandatory budget on an assumed part-time job. The right to work depends on the rules in force and any permits.
  8. Not keeping a reserve — medical, travel and everyday costs can arise before you open a bank account and gain access to campus services.

How to save without taking risks

  1. Compare the full annual cost, not just tuition.
  2. Choose a campus dormitory and apply for a room as soon as booking opens.
  3. Use university canteens and student transport.
  4. Apply for suitable state, provincial and university scholarships, but keep a self-funded plan.
  5. Check whether tuition can be paid by semester without a surcharge.
  6. Prepare translations and legalisation only after receiving an exact checklist.
  7. Plan your ticket early and account for the allowed luggage.
  8. Do not choose an unknown intermediary just because they promise "the lowest price."

Saving money should not worsen the route

A very cheap programme may not fit your major, language, level of preparation, diploma recognition or the conditions for progressing after Foundation. Check the academic fit first, then the price.

Checklist for calculating your personal budget

  1. Tuition for one year and for the full programme.
  2. The application fee for each university.
  3. Dormitory: room, term, deposit, utilities.
  4. Insurance, a medical check-up and the residence permit.
  5. Textbooks and any special costs for the programme.
  6. Food, transport, a SIM card, laundry and everyday purchases.
  7. Translations, notarisation, an apostille or legalisation.
  8. A visa, flights, luggage and transfer to campus.
  9. Bank fees and a reserve for rate changes.
  10. A reserve of at least 10–15% and 1–2 months of expenses.
  11. What a confirmed scholarship actually covers.

FAQ: frequently asked questions about the cost of studying in China

How much does the most affordable year of study in China cost?

With tuition around 14,000 CNY and an inexpensive dormitory, a full economical budget can start at roughly 35,000–40,000 CNY a year. This requires a regional city, campus housing and moderate personal expenses.

How much money does a student need per month?

Without a separate expensive rental, it is reasonable to plan 1,500–3,500 CNY for food, transport, communication and daily life. In a megacity or with an active lifestyle — more.

Is a dormitory included in tuition?

Usually not. It is a separate payment unless a scholarship or package explicitly states free accommodation.

Can you study for free?

Yes, full and partial scholarships exist, but they are competitive. Costs cannot be treated as covered until the official award.

Why is an English-medium programme more expensive?

It may have a separate international curriculum, foreign faculty, smaller groups or a partner degree. But the difference depends on the specific university.

Do you have to pay for the whole bachelor’s degree at once?

Tuition is more often charged by year or semester, but some professional programmes publish a price for the entire programme. Check the terms in your offer and fee policy.

How much does medicine cost?

For many state programmes, tuition is around 30,000–60,000 CNY a year. The full budget with housing and living expenses is often in the 65,000–125,000 CNY range and above.

Which is more expensive: a dormitory or an apartment?

A campus dormitory is almost always cheaper. An apartment can require a deposit, a commission, utility bills and residence registration.

Which exchange rate should you use for the calculation?

Plan in CNY and convert to rubles at the current rate with a margin for bank fees. The reference rate in this article should not be treated as a guaranteed price on the payment date.

Can you cover expenses with a part-time job?

You should not build your mandatory budget around future work. The possibility of part-time work depends on the rules, university permission and migration procedures.

Get an exact calculation

An exact budget only appears once the level, major, language, city and several specific programmes have been chosen. For each programme you need to separately check tuition, the dorm, the application fee, scholarship coverage and payment deadlines.


Get a budget calculation and a shortlist of universities

GE Agency will review the candidate’s documents and goals, select suitable programmes, and prepare a comparison table: tuition, dormitory, additional fees, possible grants and a full reference cost for the first year.


For a preliminary calculation you will need: citizenship, age, current education, desired major, language of instruction, expected intake, academic grades and available budget.

This material is for informational purposes. Only the university’s official rates, the Admission Notice, the invoice, the scholarship award and the contract terms on the payment date are final.